Privacy Policy

We are Manufy. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.manufy.co (the "Website"), our online application (the "App") and the services that we offer (the "Services"). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the "Relevant Legislation").We are Manufy and we respect your privacy and private life. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.manufy.com (the "Website and the services that we offer (the "Services"). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Do you have any other questions about your privacy? Look at our Privacy FAQ page or contact us at privacy@manufy.com.

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

Personal data

To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. The GDPR states that personal data is all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. This means that information is either directly about someone or can be traced back to this person. Information about organizations is therefore not personal data according to the GDPR, but data of the employees or contacts are. Processing personal data is any action that an organization can perform with personal data. This is a very broad term, from collection to disposal. Manufy processes personal data and handles it in a responsible manner, so that all processing operations meet the requirements of the GDPR.

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website, use our Services or when you contact us. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us. If you choose not to share your data, then we cannot deliver our services.

What personal data do we collect and how we use it

To use our Website and Services, we need the following data from manufacturers and contacts of brands and freelancers:

For manufacturers:

  • Your name: Your name is visible for other users of your company. The name of the contact person of the company is visible when messaging other companies.
  • Your email address: Your email address is used to send and receive emails from on the Website.
  • Your IP address: Your IP address is used for cookies and sessions. This is used to improve the user experience of the Website.
  • Company name: The company name is visible for other companies on the Website.
  • Company address (optional): The company address is used for the interactive map on the company profile page. This map will show the location of the company. This is only asked when adding new locations to your company.
  • Company occupation (optional): The company occupation is shown on the company profile page. This can be helpful for other companies or users to find you on the Website.
  • Company social media (optional): The company social media is shown on the company profile page for other users of the Website to see.
  • Company email address (optional): The company email address is used to send and receive emails from on the Website.
  • Company phone number (optional): The company phone number is shown on the company profile page and visible for other users.

For brands/contacts of brands and freelancers:

  • Your name: Your name is visible for other users of your company. The name of the contact person of the company is visible when messaging other companies.
  • Your email address: Your email address is used to send and receive emails from on the Website.
  • Your email address: Your email address is used for your account and to send and receive emails from our website.
  • Company name: The company name is visible for other companies on the Manufy website.
  • Company address (optional): The company address is only asked when adding new locations to your company.

Login

We save the following data to your account: passwords, usernames and other personal information. This way, you don't need to provide us with your data again. We also save - for your own convenience – quotations of your company in your account.

Social media

It is possible that the provider of social media sends us information (according to his policy), if you use social media functions on our Website. That can be your name, profile picture, gender, friends list and other information that you provided. If you don't want the social media provider to send us the information, you can change the privacy settings of your social media account.

If you like an item, that item will appear on your social media account when you are logged in to your account. If you are on a web page that uses social media add-ons, your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social media account. We do not control this data sharing.

Market research

We may ask you to participate in market research. We shall use your data for the market research. We use that statistical data anonymously for Manufy. You can close the question list at any moment. We do not share your answers with others or make them publicly available. In addition, your answers are not connected to your e-mail address.

Newsletter

Manufy offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of new updates on the Manufy platform, blogs, user stories, promotions and other useful news of the manufacturing industry. We use an opt-in system. Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data
  • In case of a data breach we will act in accordance with the obligations under the GDPR. If that includes that we must inform you as a data subject, we will do so.

How long do we store your data?

We will not keep your personal information longer than we need it for the purposes we described earlier. We keep our database as up-to-date as possible and if we notice that certain information is no longer correct, we will delete / adjust it. As a user of Manufy, you can unsubscribe from emails of Manufy via a link below each email. Your data will still exist with us. You can unsubscribe from the mailings via an opt-out in every email you receive. If you want to have your data completely removed from our database, this is of course possible without giving reasons. You should then send an email to privacy@manufy.com with the request for removal.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We only share your data with others in order to sending you e-mails, sending you our newsletter and to fulfill payments. When these others are defined as a processor of our data, they use your data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. In a data processing agreement, we shall agree with those parties that they shall use your data carefully and they shall only receive the data that is relevant for their services.

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties than described above.

Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don't want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website and our App along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significant modifications. If you are not registered as a user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records. Next to that, if you notice that the information on your account is not (anymore) correct, you can easily adjust it in your account;
  • You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can - on your request - send this copy to another party, so you don't have to send the data yourself;
  • You may file a complaint against processing your data;
  • You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Contact information

Manufy B.V.
Peizerweg 132
9727 AN Groningen
CoC-number: 77256026
info@manufy.com

v1.0 23-11-2020